Denton Resisting Arrest Attorneys
[…] The Texas Legislature created the following two statutes to criminalize flight from a law enforcement officer:
- Evading arrest or detention
- Fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer
If you've been accused of either offense, reach out to Magaña & Van Dyke. Our Denton resisting arrest defense lawyers will dedicate 100% focus to your case and seek an optimal result on your behalf.
To schedule your free initial consultation with a criminal defense attorney, call us at 940-382-1976 or contact us online today.
How Can Someone Be Charged With Resisting Arrest?
Under § 545.421(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, a driver commits the offense of fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer if they "willfully fail or refuse" to stop the vehicle or flee "or attempt to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop."
Texas Evading Arrest Charges
Fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $4,000 and/or a jail term of up to 1 year.
Evading Arrest Under the Texas Penal Code